Connect with us

News

Amosun Declared Winner, Captures 11 Out of 20 LGAs

Published

on

Incumbent‎ governor of Ogun State , Senator Ibikunle Amosun has just been declared winner of the governorship election in the state.
He captured 11 of the 20 local government areas in the state while his closest rival, Gboyega Isiaka won in nine local government areas. ‎ The breakdown of votes polled is as follows:
Ewekoro Local Government APC 10,735, PDP 3,275 SDP 400
Remo North Local Government APC 7,365 PDP 6,567 SDP 923
Ijebu Ode Local Government PDP 11,381 APC 10,570 SDP 571
Odeda Local Government APC 10,637 PDP 3,633 SDP 1,367
Abeokuta North Local Government APC 22,740 PDP 6,371 SDP 1,439.
Ijebu North East Local Government PDP 6,780 APC 5,992 UPN 894 SDP 587
Abeokuta South Local Government APC 35,511 PDP 10,288 SDP 1,792 votes.
Obafemi-Owode Local Government APC 16,333 PDP 6,637 SDP 1,237.
Ikenne Local Government APC 11,085 PDP 8,686 SDP 486
Imeko Afon Local Government PDP 12,412 APC 8,253 SDP 938
Ifo Local Government
APC 28,596 PDP 5,818 SDP 1,464
Odogbolu Local Government PDP 10,430 APC 10,129 UPN 1,712 SDP 1,286
Ado Odo-Ota Local Government
APC 36,180 PDP 13,763 SDP 3,083
Egbado South Local Government
PDP 12,915 APC 10,844 SDP 2,650
Ipokia Local Government
PDP 16,877 APC 16,240 SDP 1,453
Ijebu North Local Government
PDP 18,787 APC. 14,317 SDP 2,084
Sagamu Local Government
APC 18,491 PDP 14,011 SDP 978
Ogun Waterside Local Government APC 8,468 PDP 7,400 APC 15,594 SDP. 877
Ijebu East Local Government
PDP 9,408 APC 8,980 SDP 730
Egbado North Local Government
PDP 16,001 APC 15,594 SDP 1,511
Amosun got a total of 306, 988 votes while Isiaka of the PDP got 201, 440 votes. The SDP candidate, Senator Kamarudeen Odunsi, got 25, 826 votes
09:23
Collation of governorship results began at the Independent National Electoral Commission headquarters, Abeokuta at 1.35am on Sunday morning.
So far from the results from 12 local government areas in Ogun State released by INEC, APC led in eight namely Ewekoro LG, Remo North LG, Odeda LG, Abeokuta North LG, Abeokuta South LG, Obafemi-Owode LG, Ikenne LG, and Ifo LG and while the PDP won four LGs in Ijebu Ode, Ijebu North East, Imeko Afon and Odogbolu
The breakdown is as follows:
Ewekoro Local Government APC 10,735, PDP 3,275 SDP 400
Remo North Local Government APC 7,365 PDP 6,567 SDP 923
Ijebu Ode Local Government PDP 11,381 APC 10,570 SDP 571
Odeda Local Government APC 10,637 PDP 3,633 SDP 1,367
Abeokuta North Local Government APC 22,740 PDP 6,371 SDP 1,439.
Ijebu North East Local Government PDP 6,780 APC 5,992 UPN 894 SDP 587
Abeokuta South Local Government APC 35,511 PDP 10,288 SDP 1,792 votes.
Obafemi-Owode Local Government APC 16,333 PDP 6,637 SDP 1,237.
Ikenne Local Government APC 11,085 PDP 8,686 SDP 486
Imeko Afon Local Government PDP 12,412 APC 8,253 SDP 938
Ifo Local Government APC 28,596 PDP 5,818 SDP 1,464
Odogbolu Local Government PDP 10,430 APC 10,129 UPN 1,712 SDP 1,286

READ ALSO  SCOAN: Coroner Court Visits Collapsed Synagogue Building Site, Threatens Mass Burial
Advertisement
Comments

Trending