Connect with us

Entertainment

Check Out The Nominees  For AFRIMMA Music And Festival Award 2017

Published

on

The highly anticipated nominees list for the 4th edition of the biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora AFRIMMA 2017 AWARDS AND MUSIC FESTIVAL has been released. The award ceremony which moves to a more prestigious venue ‘House of Blues’, Dallas , Texas promises to be a star studded one.

Wizkid, Tekno, Mr Eazi, Davido, Runtown, Ray Vanny, Fally Ipupa and Flavour all earn nomination gongs for their successful year and new stars like Dremo, Kadejevera DJ, Hiro, Mr Leo all earn nominations for their superb year.

AFRIMMA 2017 the 4th edition of the biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora promises to be the best ever edition of the 4th Annual African Muzik Magazine AFRIMMA AWARDS now known as AFRIMMA AWARDS AND MUSIC FESTIVAL. Two new categories have been added to the 2017 edition of AFRIMMA- Best Lusophone and Best Francophone as we countdown to October 8th, 2017.

Check out the nominees list below and head to www.afrimma.com to vote for your favorite artists

Best Male West Africa

1. Wizkid – Nigeria

2. Falz – Nigeria

3. Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

4. Mr Eazi – Nigeria

5. Toofan – Togo

6. Moh Dediouf – Senegal

7. Davido – Nigeria

8. Stonebwoy – Ghana

9. Tekno – Nigeria

10. Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

Adiouza – Senegal

Becca – Ghana

Josey – Ivory Coast

Mz Vee – Ghana

Simi – Nigeria

Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Navio – Uganda

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Nyashinski – Kenya

Darasa – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke – Ethiopia

Avril – (Kenya)

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Irene Ntale – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

READ ALSO  Chris Brown Shows Off His New Legs Tattoos Of The Names Of His Kids

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Hiro – Congo

Ferre Golla – DRC

C4 Pedro – Angola

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

Werrason – DRC

Mr Leo – Cameroon

Best Female Central Africa

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Syssi Mananga – Congo

Ary – Angola

Rennis – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

Mani Bella – Cameroon

Nsoki – angola

Daphne – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

Donald – South Africa

Black Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Nasty C – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Babes Wodumo – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

Zahara – South Africa

Chikune – Namibia

Bucie- South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morocco

Ahmed Soultan – Morocco

Douzi – Morocco

Ayman Alatar- Morocco

Khaled -Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

Toofan – Togo

Bracket – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

Best Life Music – Burundi

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Young Paris – (Congo)

French Montana- Morocco

MHD – Guinea Conakry

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

King Kanja – (Kenya)

Wale (Nigeria )

Jidenna (Nigeria)

Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

READ ALSO  French Singer Barbara Weldens Reportedly Collapses, Dies on Stage

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Dremo – Nigeria

Medikal – Ghana

Ray Vanny – Tanzania

Preto Show- Angola

Maleek Berry – Nigeria

Mr Leo – Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Julz – Ghana

Niniola – Nigeria

Zani Challe – Malawi

Artist of The Year

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa- Congo

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Davido – (Nigeria)

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Tekno – Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

Daps – Nigeria

Justin Campos – South Africa

Sesan – Nigeria

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis- Nigeria

Shammack -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Savy Filmz – Uganda

Avalon Okpe- Nigeria

Godfather- South Africa

Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

Dj Exclusive – Nigeria

Dj Kalonje – Kenya

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola

Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya

DJ Nyce- Ghana

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria

Dj Wagura – Ethiopia

Dj FreshyK- Nigeria

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

Dj Akua – Ghana

Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya

Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

Davido – If (Nigeria)

Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)

Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)

Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)

Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)

Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)

Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)

C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

Wande Coal ft Dj Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

Advertisement
Comments

Trending